Privacy Policy Adhemar.law


1 Why this privacy statement?

ADHEMAR ADVOCATEN attaches great importance to the protection of your privacy and personal data. We use and process your personal data only in accordance with the Privacy Act and the other relevant applicable legal provisions. Any reference in this Privacy Statement to the Privacy Act means a reference to the Act of 8 December 1992 on the protection of privacy with regard to the processing of personal data. Any reference to the Regulation is a reference to the Regulation of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data.

With this Privacy Statement, ADHEMAR ADVOCATEN wants to point out to the data subject, namely the natural or legal person whose data is being processed and who can be identified directly or indirectly (hereinafter the “User”) of our website about any processing operations and the rights of the User . By using our website, the user grants implicit permission regarding possible processing operations.

It is possible that our privacy statement may be subject to adjustments and changes in the future. These will be made clear in our Privacy Statement. It is therefore up to you to consult this document on a regular basis. Every substantial change will always be clearly communicated.

2 Who processes the personal data?

2.1 Processing controller

ADHEMAR ADVOCATEN CVBA (hereinafter "ADHEMAR ADVOCATEN" or "we")

ADHEMAR ADVOCATEN CVBA (hierna “ADHEMAR ADVOCATEN” of “wij”)
Kempische Steenweg 303 bus 40
3500 Hasselt
Company number (BTW-BE): 0546.819.484

E-mail: mail@adhemar.law
Telephone: +32 (0)11 711 990

ADHEMAR ADVOCATEN is controller (controller) and only determines, in cooperation with others, which personal data is collected, the purpose and the means for processing the personal data.

3 What personal data is processed?

ADHEMAR ADVOCATEN undertakes to collect and process only the data that are relevant and necessary for the purposes for which they were processed. ADHEMAR ADVOCATEN processes (possibly) the following special and / or sensitive personal data:

  • your IP address;

  • other personal data that you actively provide by using our chat function, for example through your question.

  • Special and / or sensitive personal data that we process

  • Data of persons younger than 16 years

A non-exhaustive list of personal data that may be processed can be found here:

Our website and / or service do not intend to collect data about website visitors under the age of 16. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is older than 16 years. We therefore advise parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent.

If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without that permission, please contact us via mail@adhemar.law

4 For what purposes is my personal data used?

ADHEMAR ADVOCATEN collects your personal data in order to offer every User of our website a safe, optimal and personal user experience. The collection of personal data becomes more extensive as the User makes more intensive use of the website and our online services.

Data processing is essential for the operation of our website and the associated services. The processing takes place exclusively for the following specific purposes:

Offering and improving a general and personalized service; including supply of information, newsletters and offers that are useful and / or necessary for the User, the acquisition and processing of user reviews and the provision of support;

  • Offering and improving the delivered products; personal and specific products based on information and data provided;

  • The detection of and protection against fraud, errors and / or criminal conduct;

  • Marketing purposes;

When you visit the website of ADHEMAR ADVOCATEN some information is collected for statistical purposes. Such data is necessary to optimize the use of our website. These data are: IP address, presumed place of consultation, time and day of consultation, which pages were visited. When you visit the ADHEMAR ADVOCATEN website you declare your agreement with this data collection intended for static purposes as described above.

The User always provides the personal data to ADHEMAR ADVOCATEN and can exercise a certain control in this way. If certain information is incomplete or apparently incorrect, ADHEMAR ADVOCATEN reserves the right to temporarily or permanently postpone certain expected actions.

In the first place, the personal data is only processed for internal use within ADHEMAR ADVOCATEN. We can therefore reassure you that personal data will not be sold, transferred or communicated to third parties that are connected to us. ADHEMAR ADVOCATEN has taken every possible legal and technical precaution to prevent unauthorized access and use. We enter into a processing agreement with companies that process your data on our behalf to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data.

5 We also use cookies!

During a visit to this site, "cookies" may be placed on your hard drive for the sole purpose of better tuning the site to the needs of the returning visitor. Non-functional cookies help us to optimize your visit to the website, to remember technical choices (for example a language choice, a newsletter, etc.) and to show you more relevant services and offers.

For a further understanding of how we use cookies to collect and process your personal data, please refer to our Cookie Statement.

If you wish to consult the ADHEMAR ADVOCATEN website, it is recommended that you have cookies enabled. However, if you prefer not to, you are free to disable cookies via your browser settings. You can read about how you can disable cookies in our Cookie Statement. In addition, you can also delete all information that was previously saved via the settings of your browser.


6 What are my rights?

6.1 Guarantee of a lawful and safe processing of personal data

ADHEMAR ADVOCATEN always processes your personal data fairly and lawfully. This includes the following guarantees:

  • Your personal data will only be collected and processed in accordance with the described and justified purposes of this privacy statement.

  • Your personal data is only collected and processed to the extent that this is adequate, relevant and not excessive.

  • Your personal data will only be stored for as long as this is necessary or useful for the described and justified purposes of this privacy statement.

  • The risks of accidental or unauthorized destruction, accidental loss, alteration or access to, and any other unauthorized processing are therefore reduced to a minimum. In the event of a break-in in its IT systems, ADHEMAR ADVOCATEN will immediately take all possible measures to limit the damage to a minimum. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact us via mail@adhemar.law.


6.2 Right to view / rectify / delete your personal data

If you prove your identity, you have the right to obtain a definitive answer from ADHEMAR ADVOCATEN about whether or not your personal data is processed. When ADHEMAR ADVOCATEN processes your data, you also have the right to inspect these personal data. You have the right to receive information about the processing purposes, the categories of personal data being processed, the recipients of the personal data, the criteria to determine the period during which your personal data will be stored and the rights that you can exercise in accordance with the Regulation . If you wish to use your right to inspect, ADHEMAR ADVOCATEN will take action within one (1) month after receiving the application. The request is made via registered mail or via mail@adhemar.law

Inaccurate or incomplete personal data can always be corrected or erased. In the first place, it is up to the User to adjust inaccuracies and omissions in the user profile. You can exercise your right to improvement by providing an additional statement to ADHEMAR ADVOCATEN. ADHEMAR ADVOCATEN will act on this within one month after receiving the additional statement. It is, however, possible that the deleted personal data is still stored temporarily, without being visible to the User.

You also have the right to have your personal data deleted by us without unreasonable delay. You can only invoke this right in the following cases:

  • When your personal data is no longer needed for the purposes for which they were collected or processed;

  • If you withdraw your consent and there is no other legal basis for the processing;

  • If an objection is made to the processing and there are no prevailing compelling justified grounds for the processing;

  • When the personal data has been processed unlawfully;

  • When your data must be deleted in accordance with a legal obligation.

  • ADHEMAR ADVOCATEN assesses the presence of one of the aforementioned cases.


6.3 Right to restriction of / objection to the processing of your personal data

You have the right to obtain a restriction on the processing of your personal data:

  • During the period that ADHEMAR ADVOCATEN needs to check the accuracy of the personal data in the event of a dispute;

  • If the data processing is unlawful and you request a limitation of the processing instead of deleting the personal data;

  • If ADHEMAR ADVOCATEN no longer needs your personal data for processing purposes, but you need the personal data for legal action;

  • During the period that ADHEMAR ADVOCATEN needs to assess the presence of the grounds for erasing personal data.

You also have the right to object to the processing of your personal data at any time for reasons related to your specific situation. ADHEMAR ADVOCATEN will then cease processing your personal data, unless ADHEMAR ADVOCATEN can invoke compelling justified grounds for processing your personal data that outweigh your right to object.

If you wish to exercise your right, ADHEMAR ADVOCATEN will comply with this within one (1) month after receiving the application. The request is made via registered mail or via mail@adhemar.law.


6.4 Right to data transferability

You have the right to obtain the personal data provided to ADHEMAR ADVOCATEN in a structured, common and machine-readable form. In addition, you have the right to transfer this personal data to another controller if the processing of your personal data is solely based on your consent.

If you wish to exercise your right, ADHEMAR ADVOCATEN will take action within one (1) month after receiving the application. The request is made via registered mail or via mail@adhemar.law.

6.5 Right to withdraw my consent / Right to submit a complaint

You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. In addition, you have the right to submit a complaint regarding the processing of your personal data by ADHEMAR ADVOCATEN to the Belgian Data Protection Authority.

If you wish to exercise your right, ADHEMAR ADVOCATEN will take action within one (1) month after receiving the application. The request is made via registered mail or via mail@adhemar.law.

© 2017 deJuristen ICT law & intellectual property (http://www.ictrecht.be). The information provided (general terms and conditions, privacy statement and disclaimer) is copyrighted by law, so that the information may not be reproduced or disclosed without the prior written consent of deJuristen (contact@dejuristen.be). All applicable intellectual property rights are therefore retained.